info@stingray.co.Bza
+27(0) 21 442 1540 7        PRIVACY POLICY

0Item(s)
0 Items View Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We use cookies to ensure you get the best possible experience. By using this site we assume your consent, view our privacy policy for more information.

This website sells goods and services online. The use of any product or service purchased from this website is entirely at the purchasers’ risk.

The purchaser indemnifies and holds The Stingray Group harmless against any loss, injury or damages which may be suffered or sustained as a result of using any of the products or services sold on this website.

Purchasers will be required to supply private and/or personal information in order to transact on this website. This information may include and is not limited to personal information and credit card details, delivery address / home address, email address and telephone numbers. This information will be kept in the strictest confidence by the website will not be sold or provided to third parties, expect where necessary to effect delivery.

The Stingray Group has taken all reasonable and necessary steps to secure credit card processing on this website and those supporting it. The Stingray Group cannot be held responsible for security breaches or data loss occurring on the purchaser’s electronic device.

A. Privacy Policy

All STINGRAY websites (hereinafter referred to as “the/this website”) and the services therein, are offered to you, the User, by Stingray Accessory Manufacturers (Pty) Ltd and is situated at 5 Beach Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, its subsidiaries and/or related companies (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”, “STINGRAY” or “the Company”) subject to the following terms and conditions. These website terms and conditions must also be read with the Protection of Personal Information Bill (“POPI”) and Consumer Protection Act (CPA).


1. Privacy, Access to and use of information

a) The website receives various types of information from Users who access the website, including Personal Information as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Bill (“POPI”).

b) STINGRAY voluntarily subscribes to the protection of Personal Information principles, and complies with the requirements of POPI and as such respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information.

“Personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). These may be downloaded from:  https://www.gov.za/documents/acts .

 

With regards to the POPI Act -  Stingray discloses the following reasons for the collection of personal information:

-          To secure, provide and/or administrate products or services to/from suppliers and other Third Parties as needed.

-          Customer service provision and administration of accounts;

-          Conducting of certain checks as necessary such as (but not limited to) criminal, reference and credit checks;

-          For the provision of marketing as warranted by the customer; and

 

STINGRAY discloses the following regarding the storage of personal information:

Information will be stored as prescribed by the POPI Act under strict security and ONLY for as long as needed to achieve the purpose for which said information was collected.

 

If you decide to register as a user on the website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to –

 your name and surname; your email address; your physical address; your gender; your mobile number; your date of birth.

 
Should your personal information change, please inform us as soon as possible and provide us with the needed updates to your personal information in order to enable us to update your personal information on our systems.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any other person or entity or falsely state or misrepresent your affiliation with anyone.

 We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any law, subpoena or order of court served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online activity, STINGRAY is entitled to disclose the relevant information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation.

 When you provide a review of a product, you consent to us using that review as we see fit, including but not limited to the website, in newsletters or other marketing material. The information used will include, but not be limited to, your First Name and/or Surname, as you would have provided upon registration. If you do not agree to this, please do not review any products on the website.

 Whilst we will always attempt to do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

 If you disclose your personal information to a third party, an entity linked to the website or anyone other than STINGRAY, STINGRAY shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate how that third party uses your personal information. Please always ensure you consult the third party’s privacy policy.

 This website may use cookies and other tracking technology. Cookies and tracking technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website as well as help to customise the website to individual users and visitors.

 Personal information cannot be collected by cookies but your personal information entered previously can be tied to such cookies. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties provided this is lawful and in compliance with our privacy policy.

 STINGRAY will use your personal information only for the purposes stated here and related to the effective functioning of the website and/or delivery of your purchased items and will NOT sell your details to third parties without your prior written consent. STINGRAY will at all times do all in our power to ensure any and all personal information is kept safe and secure as is reasonably practicable by law.

In this regard the data subject of such personal information bears the following rights:

The right to access/update any information collected or held by STINGRAY;

The right to request destruction and/or cessation of use/processing of such personal information upon which time the consequences of this request will be explained; and

The right to view the totality of all personal information held by STINGRAY ONLY relating to the data subject responsible for the request (except in the case of a minor).

 

If at any stage you do not wish your information to be used by STINGRAY for any purpose or you would like to enquire as to what information STINGRAY has about you, simply mail your request info@stingray.co.za